Speak Into My Good Eye

Blow Up Radio Announces 8th Annual Banding Together Spondylitis Benefit Feat. Over 70 NJ Artists

Mike Mehalick October 9, 2014 News No Comments

Over the years, local legend Larry “Lazlo” Seltzer has supported many an independent artist with Blow Up Radio. Once a year he very kindly asks for a donation in kind to benefit the Spondylitis Association Of America with Banding Together. The cause hits home for Mr. Seltzer as his wife is a Spondylitis, and if you were able to make it through the above video without sensing the genuine warmth and passion that comes across in his charitable efforts, then you’re probably a misanthrope.

“I have seen the debilitating effects of this disease and the chronic pain and discomfort it causes,” says Seltzer. “This benefit is the least I can do to help my wife, and over a million others who suffer from AS.”

This year’s iteration of Banding Together, the 8th overall, will feature over 70 NJ artists including (big breath):

1L, A Halo Called Fred, Alan Smith (The Porchistas) Jesse Herdman & Alex Letizia (Accidental Seabirds) and Matt Brown (Bog Iron Bloom), Autumn City, Black Sox Scandal, Black Wine, Blisstique, Boxed Wine, Brett Fuentes, Brett Harris Band, Broken Darling, Bruce Tunkel, Bullet Bob & Friends, Casino Sundae, Catherine Wacha, Centennials, Chris Brown (AP), Chris Rockwell, Christian Beach, Colie Brice, David Fagan, Deidre Forrest & Michael Brett (The May Darlings), Diego Allessandro & Lot 25, Dina Hall, Ed Tang & The Chops, Fairmont & The Maravines, Foggy Otis, Goodbye Berlin, Grey Goes Black, Happy Joe Canzano, Jeff Yerger, Jersey Drive, Jim Mill, Jim Testa, Joe Beninati, Jon & Deena from The Cucumbers, Jon Caspi & The First Gun, Jonathan Andrew, Josh Bicknell, Keith Monacchio, Ken from Raftree, Lifeguard Nights, Little Dipper, Mario from The Dark Matters, Matt Colligan, Matt Scuteri, Mike Clifford, Mike Herz, Mikey Arto, Moon Motel, Pat Veil, Pete Jager, Scruff, September’s Ghost, Somewhat Relative, Son Of Dov, Ted “Theodore” Rawson, The Accelerators, The Clydes, The Devyl Nellys, The Howlin’ Brothers, The Sean Faust / Robert Fulton Duo, The Sunday Blues, The Wag with Don Lee, The Williamsboy, Thomas Johnston, Tim Aanensen, Tommy Strazza, Urban Underclass, Val Emmich, Zak Smith Band, Zigman Bird

The webcast will take place from October 17th to the 20th. Everybody donating during the webathon will receive a digital download of an exclusive collection of songs from many of the bands performing.

You can check out the full schedule below.

Banding Together Schedule
(all times and performers are subject to change)
(all times are eastern time zone)

BlowUpRadio.com Stage

Friday October 17th

12:00 pm Ed Tang & The Chops
12:40 pm Jon & Deena from The Cucumbers
1:15 pm Mikey Arto
1:45 pm Brett Fuentes
2:15 pm Urban Underclass
2:45 pm Blisstique
3:15 pm Happy Joe Canzano
3:45 pm Ken from Raftree
4:10 pm Dina Hall
4:55 pm Somewhat Relative
5:25 pm Autumn City
6:10 pm The Williamsboy
6:50 pm Zak Smith Band
7:35 pm Colie Brice
8:15 pm Diego Allessandro & Lot 25
8:50 pm Little Dipper
9:20 pm Zigman Bird
9:55 pm Pete Jager
10:25 pm Jon Caspi & The First Gun
11:05 pm Jeff Yerger
11:30 pm Fairmont & The Maravines

Saturday October 18th

12:00 am Ed Tang & The Chops (replay)
12:40 am Jon & Deena from The Cucumbers (replay)
1:15 am Mikey Arto (replay)
1:45 am Brett Fuentes (replay)
2:15 am Urban Underclass (replay)
2:45 am Blisstique (replay)
3:15 am Happy Joe Canzano (replay)
3:45 am Ken from Raftree (replay)
4:10 am Dina Hall (replay)
4:55 am Somewhat Relative (replay)
5:25 am Autumn City (replay)
6:10 am The Williamsboy (replay)
6:50 am Zak Smith Band (replay)
7:35 am Colie Brice (replay)
8:15 am Diego Allessandro & Lot 25 (replay)
8:50 am Little Dipper (replay)
9:20 am Zigman Bird (replay)
9:55 am Pete Jager (replay)
10:25 am Jon Caspi & The First Gun (replay)
11:05 am Jeff Yerger (replay)
11:30 am Fairmont & The Maravines (replay)
12:00 pm Casino Sundae
12:35 pm Centennials
1:10 pm Scruff
1:45 pm The Howlin’ Brothers
2:15 pm Mike Herz
2:50 pm Son Of Dov
3:25 pm Black Sox Scandal
3:55 pm Catherine Wacha
4:30 pm Mike Clifford
5:00 pm Mario from The Dark Matters
5:30 pm Grey Goes Black
6:00 pm 1L
6:40 pm Black Wine
7:05 pm Brett Harris Band
7:40 pm Chris Rockwell
8:10 pm Moon Motel
8:45 pm The Sunday Blues
9:30 pm Broken Darling
10:05 pm Goodbye Berlin
10:40 pm Lifeguard Nights
11:15 pm Jim Mill

Sunday October 19th

12:00 am Casino Sundae (replay)
12:35 am Centennials (replay)
1:10 am Scruff (replay)
1:45 am The Howlin’ Brothers (replay)
2:15 am Mike Herz (replay)
2:50 am Son Of Dov (replay)
3:25 am Black Sox Scandal (replay)
3:55 am Catherine Wacha (replay)
4:30 am Mike Clifford (replay)
5:00 am Mario from The Dark Matters (replay)
5:30 am Grey Goes Black (replay)
6:00 am 1L (replay)
6:40 am Black Wine (replay)
7:05 am Brett Harris Band (replay)
7:40 am Chris Rockwell (replay)
8:10 am Moon Motel (replay)
8:45 am The Sunday Blues (replay)
9:30 am Broken Darling (replay)
10:05 am Goodbye Berlin (replay)
10:40 am Lifeguard Nights (replay)
11:15 am Jim Mill (replay)
12:00 pm Deidre Forrest & Michael Brett (The May Darlings)
1:00 pm Thomas Johnston
1:35 pm Pat Veil
2:05 pm David Fagan
2:35 pm The Clydes
3:05 pm Christian Beach
3:35 pm Matt Scuteri
4:10 pm September’s Ghost
4:35 pm Jonathan Andrew
5:10 pm Joe Beninati
5:40 pm Tim Aanensen
6:15 pm The Devyl Nellys
6:55 pm The Accelerators
7:35 pm Jersey Drive
8:10 pm Val Emmich
9:00 pm Boxed Wine
9:20 pm The Wag with Don Lee
9:55 pm A Halo Called Fred
10:45 pm Bullet Bob & Friends
11:20 pm Ted “Theodore” Rawson

Monday October 20th

12:00 am Deidre Forrest & Michael Brett (The May Darlings) (replay)
1:00 am Thomas Johnston (replay)
1:35 am Pat Veil (replay)
2:05 am David Fagan (replay)
2:35 am The Clydes (replay)
3:05 am Christian Beach (replay)
3:35 am Matt Scuteri (replay)
4:10 am September’s Ghost (replay)
4:35 am Jonathan Andrew (replay)
5:10 am Joe Beninati (replay)
5:40 am Tim Aanensen (replay)
6:15 am The Devyl Nellys (replay)
6:55 am The Accelerators (replay)
7:35 am Jersey Drive (replay)
8:10 am Val Emmich (replay)
9:00 am Boxed Wine (replay)
9:20 am The Wag with Don Lee (replay)
9:55 am A Halo Called Fred (replay)
10:45 am Bullet Bob & Friends (replay)
11:20 am Ted “Theodore” Rawson (replay)
12:00 pm Alan Smith (The Porchistas), Jesse Herdman & Alex Letizia
(Accidental Seabirds), and Matt Brown (Bog Iron Bloom)
12:35 pm The Sean Faust / Robert Fulton Duo
1:10 pm Matt Colligan
1:55 pm Tommy Strazza
2:35 pm Bruce Tunkel
3:15 pm Jim Testa
3:50 pm Foggy Otis
4:20 pm Josh Bicknell
4:55 pm Keith Monacchio
5:30 pm Chris Brown (AP)
6:00 pm Alan Smith (The Porchistas), Jesse Herdman & Alex Letizia
(Accidental Seabirds), and Matt Brown (Bog Iron Bloom) (replay)
6:35 pm The Sean Faust / Robert Fulton Duo (replay)
7:10 pm Matt Colligan (replay)
7:55 pm Tommy Strazza (replay)
8:35 pm Bruce Tunkel (replay)
9:15 pm Jim Testa (replay)
9:50 pm Foggy Otis (replay)
10:20 pm Josh Bicknell (replay)
10:55 pm Keith Monacchio (replay)
11:30 pm Chris Brown (AP) (replay)
40FootHoleStudio.com Stage

Friday October 17th

12:00 pm A Halo Called Fred
12:50 pm Chris Brown (AP)
1:20 pm Ted “Theodore” Rawson
2:00 pm Keith Monacchio
2:35 pm The Wag with Don Lee
3:10 pm Broken Darling
3:45 pm Val Emmich
4:35 pm Alan Smith (The Porchistas), Jesse Herdman & Alex Letizia
(Accidental Seabirds), and Matt Brown (Bog Iron Bloom)
5:10 pm Deidre Forrest & Michael Brett (The May Darlings)
6:05 pm Tommy Strazza
6:45 pm The Clydes
7:15 pm The Sean Faust / Robert Fulton Duo
7:50 pm David Fagan
8:20 pm Jim Testa
8:55 pm September’s Ghost
9:20 pm Matt Colligan
10:05 pm Thomas Johnston
10:40 pm Christian Beach
11:10 pm Pat Veil
11:40 pm Boxed Wine

Saturday October 18th

12:00 am A Halo Called Fred (replay)
12:50 am Chris Brown (AP) (replay)
1:20 am Ted “Theodore” Rawson (replay)
2:00 am Keith Monacchio (replay)
2:35 am The Wag with Don Lee (replay)
3:10 am Broken Darling (replay)
3:45 am Val Emmich (replay)
4:35 am Alan Smith (The Porchistas), Jesse Herdman & Alex Letizia
(Accidental Seabirds), and Matt Brown (Bog Iron Bloom) (replay)
5:10 am Deidre Forrest & Michael Brett (The May Darlings) (replay)
6:05 am Tommy Strazza (replay)
6:45 am The Clydes (replay)
7:15 am The Sean Faust / Robert Fulton Duo (replay)
7:50 am David Fagan (replay)
8:20 am Jim Testa (replay)
8:55 am September’s Ghost (replay)
9:20 am Matt Colligan (replay)
10:05 am Thomas Johnston (replay)
10:40 am Christian Beach (replay)
11:10 am Pat Veil (replay)
11:40 am Boxed Wine (replay)
12:00 pm Matt Scuteri
12:35 pm Jonathan Andrew
1:10 pm Josh Bicknell
1:40 pm The Devyl Nellys
2:15 pm Bullet Bob & Friends
2:50 pm Bruce Tunkel
3:30 pm Tim Aanensen
4:05 pm Jersey Drive
4:40 pm Jon & Deena from The Cucumbers
5:15 pm Fairmont & The Maravines
5:45 pm Blisstique
6:20 pm Ed Tang & The Chops
7:00 pm Joe Beninati
7:30 pm Foggy Otis
8:00 pm Mikey Arto
8:30 pm Dina Hall
9:15 pm Urban Underclass
9:45 pm Ken from Raftree
10:10 pm The Accelerators
10:50 pm Zak Smith Band
11:35 pm Jeff Yerger

Sunday October 19th

12:00 am Matt Scuteri (replay)
12:35 am Jonathan Andrew (replay)
1:10 am Josh Bicknell (replay)
1:40 am The Devyl Nellys (replay)
2:15 am Bullet Bob & Friends (replay)
2:50 am Bruce Tunkel (replay)
3:30 am Tim Aanensen (replay)
4:05 am Jersey Drive (replay)
4:40 am Jon & Deena from The Cucumbers (replay)
5:15 am Fairmont & The Maravines (replay)
5:45 am Blisstique (replay)
6:20 am Ed Tang & The Chops (replay)
7:00 am Joe Beninati (replay)
7:30 am Foggy Otis (replay)
8:00 am Mikey Arto (replay)
8:30 am Dina Hall (replay)
9:15 am Urban Underclass (replay)
9:45 am Ken from Raftree (replay)
10:10 am The Accelerators (replay)
10:50 am Zak Smith Band (replay)
11:35 am Jeff Yerger (replay)
12:00 pm Somewhat Relative
12:40 pm Diego Allessandro & Lot 25
1:15 pm Autumn City
2:00 pm Pete Jager
2:30 pm The Williamsboy
3:10 pm Zigman Bird
3:50 pm Brett Fuentes
4:20 pm Colie Brice
5:00 pm Jon Caspi & The First Gun
5:40 pm Centennials
6:10 pm Little Dipper
6:40 pm Happy Joe Canzano
7:10 pm Black Sox Scandal
7:40 pm Casino Sundae
8:15 pm Jim Mill
8:55 pm The Howlin’ Brothers
9:25 pm Grey Goes Black
9:55 pm Catherine Wacha
10:30 pm Scruff
11:05 pm Black Wine
11:30 pm Mike Clifford

Monday October 20th

12:00 am Somewhat Relative (replay)
12:40 am Diego Allessandro & Lot 25 (replay)
1:15 am Autumn City (replay)
2:00 am Pete Jager (replay)
2:30 am The Williamsboy (replay)
3:10 am Zigman Bird (replay)
3:50 am Brett Fuentes (replay)
4:20 am Colie Brice (replay)
5:00 am Jon Caspi & The First Gun (replay)
5:40 am Centennials (replay)
6:10 am Little Dipper (replay)
6:40 am Happy Joe Canzano (replay)
7:10 am Black Sox Scandal (replay)
7:40 am Casino Sundae (replay)
8:15 am Jim Mill (replay)
8:55 am The Howlin’ Brothers (replay)
9:25 am Grey Goes Black (replay)
9:55 am Catherine Wacha (replay)
10:30 am Scruff (replay)
11:05 am Black Wine (replay)
11:30 am Mike Clifford (replay)
12:00 pm 1L
12:40 pm Mike Herz
1:15 pm Mario from The Dark Matters
1:45 pm Brett Harris Band
2:20 pm Lifeguard Nights
2:55 pm Moon Motel
3:30 pm Goodbye Berlin
4:05 pm Chris Rockwell
4:35 pm The Sunday Blues
5:20 pm Son Of Dov
6:00 pm 1L (replay)
6:40 pm Mike Herz (replay)
7:15 pm Mario from The Dark Matters (replay)
7:45 pm Brett Harris Band (replay)
8:20 pm Lifeguard Nights (replay)
8:55 pm Moon Motel (replay)
9:30 pm Goodbye Berlin (replay)
10:05 pm Chris Rockwell (replay)
10:35 pm The Sunday Blues (replay)
11:20 pm Son Of Dov (replay)

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Mike is a graduate of the School Of Visual Arts with a BFA in Film & Video focused on screenwriting. His career stops have included editing positions at AOL, The Huffington Post, and BuzzFeed. He regularly contributes to a variety of outlets. Follow him @mmehalick

Leave A Response